Ben Davis High School      phone 317 988 7000     attendance 317 988 7300

Individual Honors

BDHS Most Improved
Aimie Brotherton '92 Melissa Lawrence '97
Kathy Conniff '92 Crystal Kimbro '98
Erin Jones '93 Nicole Brandenburg '99
Denita Brown '94 Jessica Strange '00
Nina English '95 Megan O'Conner '01
Brandi Ruth '95 Elena Fine '03
Holly Goff '96 Mary Mattingly '04
Kristi Long' 96 Natasha Schulz '05
Sarah Young '06 Rachel Wilbur '07
Ashley Mynatt '08 Taylor Helvie '11
Kennedy Pierson '13  
BDHS Most Valuable Offensive Player
Annie Yi '03 Lauren Cheney '04, '05
Kate Cunningham '06 Shelby Dieckamp '07, '08
Jocelyn Young '10 Madison McGinn '11
Mariah Allen-Harris '13  
BDHS Most Valuable Defensive Player
Sara Lawson '03 Jessica Stevens '04, '05
Briana Syverson '06 Kate Richmond '07
Danielle Bennett, Briana Syverson, Kelsey Philips, Adrienne Poe-Hinton, Ashlee Miller ('08) Emily Wilbur '10
Courtney Lofland '11 Sydney Johnson '13
BDHS Freshman Award
Kate Richmond '04 Briana Syverson '05
Adrienne Poe-Hinton '06 Jenny Saffel '07
Carly Proud '08
ISCA Top Team Player
Patty Mattingly '06 Kate Richmond '07
Courtney Lofland '10  
Most Spirit Award
Morgan Hay '07  
Sportsmanship Award
Sarah Young '08 Julieanne Boyle '11
Caroline Crouch '13  
ISCA All District
Molly McAfee - Honorable Mention '97 Adrenne Poe-Hinton '09
Shelby Dieckamp '09  
MCCGSA All City/County 1st Team
Laura Poland '94 Jessica Stevens '05
Patti Jones '96 Annie Yi '03, '04, '05
Brandi Ruth '96 Patty Mattingly-HM '06
Dyan Cortez - HM '97 Kate Cunningham '06 Player of the Year
Tricia Kluemper - HM '97 Briana Syverson '06, '07
Abby Hay - HM '01 Mary Mattingly '06
Molly McAfee - HM '97 Adrienne Poe-Hinton '06, '07, '09
Lauren Cheney '03, '04,'05 Shelby Dieckamp '06, '07, '09
Danielle Bennett '08 Abby Williams '09
Madison McGinn '11 Courtney Lofland '11
MCCGSA All City/County 2nd Team
Kate Cunningham '05 Patty Mattingly '05
Tiersa Fernandes '05  
ISCA Academic All District
Danielle Bennett '07 Kelsey Phillips '07
Kate Richmond '07 Molly Hay '07
Briana Syverson '07 Ashley Sullivan '07
Kait Smith '10 Taylor Helvie '10
Sally Lauinger '10 Emily Wilbur '10
Jackie Knudsen '10 Jessica Knudsen '10
Bridget Poteet '10 Jocelyn Young '10
Jocelyn Young '11  
Indianapolis Star News Team
Molly McAfee '97 Honorable Mention
Dyan Cortez '97 Honorable Mention
Tricia Kluemper '97 Honorable Mention
Lauren Cheney '03
Lauren Cheney '04--Star West Team
Annie Yi '04--Star West Team
Lauren Cheney '04 - Metro Player Of The Year
Mary Mattingly '04 - Honorable Mention
Stephanie Phillips '04 - Honorable Mention
Jessica Stevens '04 - Honorable Mention
Lauren Cheney '05 Super Team Player of the Year
Annie Yi '05
Jessica Stevens '05
Courtney Lofland '10 - Honorable Mention
Carly Proud '10 - Honorable Mention
Mariah Allen-Harris '10 - Honorable Mention
ISCA All-State
Laura McAllister '94 - Top Team Annie Yi '03 - 2nd Team All District
Laura Poland '95 - 2nd Team Abby Hay '03 - Top Team
Laura Poland '95 - 3rd Team Lauren Cheney '03,'04,- 1st Team All District, 1st Team All State; '05-1st Team All State
Laura Poland '95 - Top Team
Brandi Ruth '96 - Top Team Annie Yi '04 - 1st Team All District,1st Team All State; '05 1st Team All State
Kristi Long '97 - Top Team
Stephanie Phillips '04 - 2nd Team All District Kate Cunningham '05 2nd Team All State
Tiersa Fernandes '05 2nd Team All District Briana Syverson '05, '06 2nd Team All State, '07 All State
Mary Mattingly '06 Academic All State Shannon Sullivan '06 Academic All State
Shelby Dieckamp '06 2nd Team All State Voting on Nov. 20th (TBA)
Regional Honorable Mention
Kristi Wood '94
Sara Lawson '03
All West First Team
Patty Mattingly '06 - HM Kate Cunningham '06
Briana Syverson '06 Adrienne Poe-Hinton '06
Mary Mattingly '06 -HM
All Metro Conference Team
Laura Poland '94 - 1st Team
Mary Newbery '93 - 2nd Team
Kristi Wood '94 - 2nd Team
Laura McAllister - Honorable Mention
ICGSA
Amy Goldberg '95 - Academic All-State Honorable Mention
Laura Poland '95 - Academic All-State Honorable Mention
Laura Poland '94 - All-State 1st Team
Laura Poland '95 - All-State 1st Team
Lauren Cheney '03 - All-State 1st Team
Annie Yi '03 - All-State 1st Team
Stephanie Phillips '03 - All-State 2nd Team
Lauren Cheney '04 - All-State 1st Team
Annie Yi '04 - All-State 1st Team
Mary Mattingly '04 - All-State 2nd Team
Stephanie Phillips '04 - All-State 2nd Team
Jessica Stevens '04 - All-State 2nd Team
Lauren Cheney '05- All-State 1st Team
Annie Yi '05- All-State 1st Team
Kate Cunningham '05, '06- All-State 1st Team
Jessica Stevens '05- All-State 2nd Team
Tiersa Fernandes '05 All-State Honorable Mention
Patty Mattingly '05 All-State Honorable Mention
Mary Mattingly '06 Academic All State
Shannon Sullivan '06 Academic All State
Danielle Bennett '07 Academic All District, 2nd Team All State
Shelby Dieckamp '07 All County, 2nd Team All State- '06, '07, 1st Team All State-'09
Briana Syverson '07 All State
Adrienne Poe-Hinton '06 All State, 1st Team All State-'09
Danielle Bennett '08 Academic All State Honorable Mention, 2nd Team All State
Abby Williams '09 Honorable Mention
Shelby Dieckamp, Adrienne Poe-Hinton '09 All State
Abby Williams'09 Honorable Mention
Caitlin Epley '09 All State Honorable Mention
ISCA 1st Team All District
Kate Cunningham '06 Adrienne Poe-Hinton '06
ISCA 2nd Team All-State
Kate Cunningham '06 Danielle Bennett '07
Shelby Dieckamp '07
ISCA 2nd Team All District
Adrienne Poe-Hinton '06 Briana Syverson '06, '07
Danielle Bennett '08  
MIC Conference
Brandi Ruth '96 -1st Team Sara Lawson '01 - All Conference
Molly McAfee '96 - 1st Team Lauren Cheney '02- All Conference
Patti Jones '96 - HM Lauren Cheney '03 - All Conference
Molly McAfee '97 - 1st Team Annie Yi '03 - All Conference
Patti Jones '97 - All Conference Stephanie Phillips '03 - All Conference
Dyan Cortez '99 - HM Lauren Cheney '04 - All Conference
Nicole Rogers '99 - HM Tiersa Fernandes '04 - All Conference
Stacey Steadham '99 - HM Annie Yi '04 - All Conference
Nicole Rogers '00 - All Conference Lauren Cheney '05 - All Conference
Annie Yi '05 - All Conference Kate Cunningham '05, '06- All Conference
Jessica Stevens '05 - All Conference Tiersa Fernandes '05 - All Conference
Patty Mattingly '05 - All Conference Mary Mattingly '06 - All Conference
Danielle Bennett '07 - All Conference Sarah Young, Caitlin Epley '09 -All Conference
Courtney Lofland '10 - All Conference Madison McGinn '11 - All Conference
Mariah Allen-Harris '13 - All Conference  
U17 National Team
Lauren Cheney '03 Annie Yi '04
U21 National Team
Lauren Cheney '04
2005 Parade All-American
Lauren Cheney
Gatorade National Player of the Year 2005
Lauren Cheney
NSCAA National Youth and High School Player of the Year 2005
Lauren Cheney
2005 Indiana Girls State Player of the Year
Lauren Cheney